Optical Fiber Accessories

Raychem RPG's Fiber Accessories are passive telecommunications components used in an Outside plant (OSP) environment.

Features

  • Very high performance interconnections
  • Low Insertion Loss
  • Consistent performance
  • Low polarization sensitivity
  • Excellent mechanical & environmental stability
  • Fast & easy installation and commissioning

Applications:

  • Telecommunication Network
  • CATV system
  • Local Area Network Active/Passive devices
  • FTTx applications
  • Instrumentation
  • Fiber optic Sensors

Connectors

A connector joins two fiber ends, or one fiber end and a light source or detector. All type of connectors available
SC PC / APC, FC PC / APC, LC PC / APC, ST PC / APC, E2000 PC /APC, MTRJ, MPO, DIN .

Couplers/Splitters

A device that connectors three or more fiber ends, dividing one input between two or more outputs or combining two or more inputs into one output.

Attenuators

It is a device for reducing the amplitude of a signal without appreciably distorting the waveform.
Following type of attenuators are available.

  • Fixed female to Male fiber optic attenuators
  • Fixed female to Female fiber optic attenuators
  • Fixed and Variable Inline fiber optic attenuators
  • Variable female to female fiber optic attenuators
  • Hybrid attenuators

Field Assembly Connectors (FAC)]

Field assembly connectors are designed so that it could be assembled quickly and easily without the need of any external tool. They find application in:

  • FTTx fast field termination
  • Data Communication Networks
  • TeleCommunication Networks

They are available in :

SC/PC, SC/APC, FC/PC variants

Mechanical Splices

Mechanical Splices provides quick and easy fiber splice in the field
The Main Advantages are

  • Reliable connection
  • Ease of use
  • Widely acceptable splice
  • Applicable for spicing different optical cables.

Patchcords/Pigtails

Patchcord is a fiber optic cable pre-assembled with connectors at both ends Pigtails is a fiber optic cable pre-assembled with connectors at only one end. All type of combinations of cables and connectors for patchcords / pigtails available SC PC/APC, FC PC/APC, LC PC/APC, ST PC/APC, E2000 PC/APC, MTRJ, MPO, DIN Single Mode/Multi Mode Simplex/Duplex .9mm/2.0mm/3.0mm

Parameter

Unit

Description

FC,ST,SC,MU,LC

E2000

PC

APC

PC

APC

Mode

SM

MM

SM

MM

SM

SMC

Insertion Loss

dB

<=0.2

<=0.2

<=0.2

<=0.2

<=0.1

<=0.1

Return Loss

dB

>=50

>=35

>=60

>=35

>=50

>=70

Repeatability

dB

<=0.2

Changeability

dB

<=0.2

Operating Temp

°C

-30 to +75

Storage Temp

°C

-30 to +75


Adapters

An adapter is a mechanical device designed to align fiber-optic connectors. It contains the split sleeve, also known as the interconnect sleeve, that holds the two ferrules together. Adapters can help mate or connect a variety of fiber optic cables together.
All type of Adapters available:
SC PC/APC, FC PC/APC, LC PC/APC, ST PC/APC, E2000 PC/APC, MTRJ, MPO, DIN, Hybrid Adapters.

Parameter

Unit

Description

Adaptor Type

Male & Female

Variable

Operation Wavelength

nm

1310, 1550

1200-1600

Attenuator value

dB

1,2,3, to 30(As per requirement)

0-30

Attenuation Tolerance

dB

±1.0 (attenuation >10)

±1.0 (attenuation <10)

Max. PDL

dB

0.1

0.1

0.1

Return Loss

dB

>=40

>=40

>=40

Operating Temp.

°C

-40 to +75

Storage temp.

°C

-40 to +75


© Copyright 2014 - GET IT WEBINFO SOLUTIONS LLP

Designed By : Xectamedia